Ridgeon’s Authentic Under 18's Midweek
Manager :
Gordon Bickerstaff
Coach: Cecil Lee

Eastern Junior Alliance Under 16's
Manager : Paul Worbey
Assistant: Mick Spencer


LGE = RIDGEONS LEAGUE
FAyC = F.A. YOUTH CUP
LC = RIDGEONS LEAGUE CUP
BFC = BEDFORDSHIRE FLOODLIT CUP
EJC = EASTERN JUNIOR CUP

Date
Comp
Home
A
Away
Scorers
27 Aug
LGE
Stotfold
4
0
Chatteris Town
Fitton (2), Butina, Payne
3 Sept
LGE
Stotfold
7
2
Godmanchester Rovers
Fitton (2), Peters (2) Clarke, Howard, Taylor
11 Sept
LGE
Somersham T
2
8
Stotfold
Peters (3) Fitton (2), Taylor (2), Clarke,
18 Sept
LC
St Neots
4
3
Stotfold
Fitton (2), Bickerstaff
24 Sept
FAyC
Stotfold
5
0
Brackley
Butina (2) Hedley, Taylor, + Own Goal
1 Oct
LGE
Stotfold
0
0
Royston T
9 Oct
FAyC
Stotfold
a.e.t.
1
3
Northampton Spencer
Hedley
15 Oct
LGE
Deeping R
1
3
Stotfold
Peters, Taylor, +OG
22 Oct
LGE
Stotfold
2
1
Deeping R
Taylor, Clarke
29 Oct
EJC
Stotfold
3
1
Histon
abandoned after 20 mins
19 Nov
BFC
Stotfold
4
1
Crawley Green
Bickerstaff ,Fitton, Taylor, Clarke
27 Nov
LGE
Bourne
1
4
Stotfold
Bickerstaff (2), Fitton, Welton
10 Dec
LGE
Stotfold
3
0
Bourne
Bickerstaff,, Fitton, Taylor
17 Dec
LGE
Stotfold
5
0
St Ives
Bickerstaff,, Fitton, Clarke, Peters (2)
22 Dec
LGE
Chatteris
0
7
Stotfold
Fitton (3), Clarke, Peters (2), Howard
14 Jan
LGE
Royston
0
3
Stotfold
Peters, Butina, Clarke,
21 Jan
LGE
Stotfold
4
0
Huntingdon
Clarke (2), Bickerstaff (2)
29 Jan
EJC
Stotfold
2
3
Brentwood
Butina, McDonald
26 Feb
BFC
Stotfold
2
1
Dunstable T
Peters, Payne
4 Mar
LGE
Stotfold
3
0
Blackstones
Bickerstaff,, Butina, Cleghorn
12 Mar
LGE
St Neots
0
2
Stotfold
Fitton, Clarke,
19 Mar
BCC
FINAL
Stotfold
1
3
AFC Kempston
Taylor
30 Mar
LGE
Blackstones
4
2
Stotfold
Payne, Taylor
6 Apr
LGE
St Ives
1
0
Stotfold
P
16 April
LGE
Huntingdon
2
4
Stotfold
Bickerstaff (2), Butina, Hedley
20 April
LGE
Godmanchester Rovers
1
9
Stotfold
Clark (2), Cleghorn (2), OG, Payne, Peters, Taylor (2)
22 April
LGE
Stotfold
6
0
Somersham Town
Cleghorn (3), Cosby, Fitton, Hedley
29 April
LGE
Stotfold
3
2
St Neots
Bickerstaff, OG, Taylor
11 May
LGE playoff
Stotfold
3
0
Cornard United
Clark, Taylor(2)
19 May
LGE playoff
Great Yarmouth Town
2
3
Stotfold
Bickerstaff, Taylor (2)

Scorers 2008-2009

Pos Name
League
Cup
Total
1 Louis Taylor
14
3
17
2 Ash Fitton
13
3
16
3 Josh Bickerstaff
12
2
14
4 James Peters
12
1
13
4 Stuart Clarke
12
1
13
5 Josh Butina
4
3
7
6 Jordan Cleghorn
6
0
6
7 Mike Payne
3
1
4
7 Rowan Hedley
2
2
4
8 Max Howard
2
0
2
9 Mr. McDonald
1
0
1
9 Mr. Welton
1
0
1



The Under 18 Academy side triumphed in their Ridgeons League Championship Play Off Final beating the unbeaten Great Yarmouth 3 - 2. A great strike from Josh Bickerstaff opened the scoring in the first half on 23 mins with 2 goals from Louis Taylor on 58 (see video) and 76 mins. The 2 late goals for Great Yarmouth added to the the excitement in the last few minutes. Congratulations to the Management and Players for their superb achievement this season.


2008-2009 Ridgeons Youth League
West Division
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Stotfold
20
17
1
2
79
17
52
Blackstones
20
17
1
2
64
22
52
HuntingdonTown
20
15
1
4
73
27
46
St.NeotsTown
20
14
1
5
52
25
43
BourneTown
20
8
2
10
40
49
26
DeepingRangers
19
8
1
10
48
31
25
St.IvesTown
19
7
1
11
28
43
22
GodmanchesterRovers
20
6
2
12
34
57
20
ChatterisTown
20
3
3
14
30
73
12
RoystonTown
20
3
2
15
22
67
11
SomershamTown
20
2
3
15
17
76
9





LGE = EASTERN ALLIANCE LEAGUE
LCC = EASTERN ALLIANCE LEAGUE CHAIRMAN'S CUP
LC = EASTERN ALLIANCE LEAGUE CUP
BCC = BEDFORDSHIRE F.A. COUNTY CUP

Date
Comp
Home
A
Away
Scorers
14/9/08
LGE
Stevenage Borough
3
1
Stotfold
Cleghorn
21/9/08
LGE
Wormley
0
0
Stotfold
28/9/08
LGE
Stotfold
2
0
Brentford
Richardson, Robb
5/10/08
LGE
Ware
3
2
Stotfold
Robb, Spencer
12/10/08
LGE
Stotfold
6
1
Harlow
Gordine-Francis (3), Robb, Spencer, Bush
19/10/08
LGE
St Margaretsbury
6
2
Stotfold
Robb, Gordine-Francis
2/11/08
LGE
Welwyn
6
0
Stotfold
16/11/08
BCC
Stotfold
3
1
Arlesey Blues
Richardson, Worbey, Ikae
2311/08
LGE
Stotfold
1
1
Mauritious Sports
Richardson (ABANDONED)
30/11/08
LGE
Stotfold
P
P
Ware
7/12/08
LGE
Brentford
P
P
Stotfold
14/12/08
BCC
SKY Youth
2
6
Stotfold
Richardson (2) , Worbey, Ikae, Cleghorm, Owen
21/12/08
LC
Stotfold
1
3
Mauritious Spts
Hennesey
28/12/08
LGE
Hitchin
2
3
Stotfold
Gordine-Francis (2), Brookes
18/1/09
BCC
Leighton
2
4
Stotfold
Gordine-Francis, Cleghorn, Hartley, Peters
14/2/09
LGE
Wormley
4
2
Stotfold
Cleghorn (2)
22/2/09
EJC
Stotfold
3
1
Ilford
Broks, Ikae, Webb
2/3/09
LCC
Stevenage Boro
7
3
Stotfold
Webb(2), Cleghorn
8/3/09
BCC
Stotfold
4
0
Ampthill
Robertson (3), Webb
14/3/09
LGE
Stotfold
3
0
Welwyn GC
Hartley, Webb (2)
14/3/09
LGE
Stotfold
3
1
Hitchin T
Robertson, Worbey, Webb
22/3/09
LGE
Stotfold
0
2
St Margaretsbury
29/3/09
LGE
Stotfold
5
0
Ware
Webb, Gordine-Francis, Robertson, Ikae, Brookes
1/5/09
BCC Final
Stotfold
2
3
Kent Athletic
Robertson, Webb

Scorers 2008-2009

Pos
Name
League
Cup
Total
1
Ryan Webb
4
5
9
2
Lewis Gordine-Francis
7
1
8
3
Jordan Robertson
2
4
6
4
Jordan Richardson
2
3
5
4
Jordan Cleghorn
3
3
5
5
Ben Robb
4
0
4
5
Ikae
1
3
4
6
Ben Worbey
1
2
3
6
Tyrone Brookes
2
1
3
7
Jordan Spencer
2
0
2
7
Connor Hartley
1
1
2
8
Reece Bush
1
0
1
8
Luke Hennesey
1
0
1
8
Patrick Owen
0
1
1
8
Oliver Peters
0
1
1